D.N. runner wins two Creede races

© 2018-Center Post Dispatch

CREEDE— As if winning the half-marathon (13.1 miles) wasn’t enough, Enrique Salcedo, Del Norte, of Kristi Mountain Sports fame, had to “cool off” so he ran the 6k a few minutes later and won that too, in the annual Run Off Run Off here, organized by the Willow Creek Reclamation Committee and the Rio Grande Headwaters Restoration Project.
Up in the San Juan Mountains of southern Colorado, the Rio Grande begins its 1,800-mile journey to the Gulf of Mexico. The Runoff Runoff marathon, half marathon, and 6k follow the scenic headwaters of the Rio Grande ending in the historic mountain town of Creede, the 6k mimicking the average distance people have to walk for water in undeveloped countries.
Salcedo, a veteran runner, nipped Ben Adams of Golden by 50 seconds in the half marathon before finishing just a half-second ahead of Joshua Lopez of Alamosa in the 6k (3.7 miles). Peter Clem of Aurora was third in the half while Saddick Hiestand of South Fork was third in the 6k.
Gary Krugger of Flagstaff, Ariz. cruised through the marathon (26.2 miles) in an impressive time of 3:04.21 in spite of the nearly 9,000-foot elevation. He was followed by Tanner Small of South Fork in 4:19.58 and the first place woman finisher, Alamosa’s Shauna Gutierrez in 5:09.13.
Tracy Brewer of Nederland was the second place woman in the marathon (5:27.48) and Erin Norton of Aurora was the highest finisher in the women’s half marathon at 1:47.10.
In the 6k, Jennifer McQuitty of Monte Vista was the top women’s finisher at 28:56.
Following are all the top results of all three races involving more than 140 runners/walkers. To see full results, go online to www.mineralcountyminer.com:

Marathon:
1 Gary Krugger, Flagstaff 107 32 1/4 1/4 3:04:21 7:02
2 Tanner Smalll, South Fork 129 27 2/4 2/4 4:19:58 9:55
3 Shauna Gutierrez, Alamosa 8 26 1/3 1/3 5:09:13 11:48
4 Richard Roth, Aurora 12 66 3/4 3/4 5:18:58 12:10
5 Glenn Heumann, Houston 80 62 4/4 4/4 5:20:39 12:14
6 Tracy Brewer, Nederland 40 47 2/3 2/3 5:27:48 12:31
7 Madison Gallipo, Broomfield 6 23 3/3 3/3 5:48:37 13:18

Half Marathon:
1 Enrique Salcedo, Del Norte 137 32 1/24 1/24 1:34:06 7:11
2 Ben Adams, Golden 82 34 2/24 2/24 1:34:56 7:15
3 Peter Clem, Aurora 102 26 3/24 3/24 1:43:00 7:52
4 Bryce Hostetler, Alamosa 14 23 4/24 4/24 1:43:39 7:55
5 Jon Evraets, Wichita 105 50 5/24 5/24 1:45:54 8:05
6 Erin Norton, Aurora 44 21 1/29 1/29 1:47:10 8:11
7 Adam Roy, Del Norte 9 23 6/24 6/24 1:49:30 8:22
8 Hans Noordik, La Veta 3 48 7/24 7/24 1:50:56 8:28
9 Carmille Garcia 35 24 2/29 2/29 1:52:13 8:34
10 Julia Veseth, Alamosa 87 27 3/29 3/29 1:56:01 8:51
11 Phil Bervig, Phoenix 43 33 8/24 8/24 2:00:59 9:14
12 Geoffrey Hahn, Colorado Springs 48 49 9/24 9/24 2:02:16 9:20
13 Michael Strong, Wichita 37 42 10/24 10/24 2:04:57 9:32
14 Lindsay Marie Wilwol, Mancos 16 28 4/29 4/29 2:07:41 9:45
15 Katlin Fullen, Creede 81 33 5/29 5/29 2:08:40 9:49
16 Brittany Birdsey, Highlands Ranch 52 20 6/29 6/29 2:12:51 10:08
17 Ricky Arnett, Fort Garland 70 24 11/24 11/24 2:13:15 10:10
18 Marcos Lobato, Alamosa 133 33 12/24 12/24 2:16:03 10:23
19 Kerry Rice, Creede 135 46 7/29 7/29 2:16:19 10:24
20 Briana Villagomez, Monte Vista 96 31 8/29 8/29 2:17:36 10:30
21 Stoney Manzanares, Alamosa 134 29 13/24 13/24 2:19:01 10:37
22 Christi Bode, Hooper 21 33 9/29 9/29 2:19:43 10:40
23 Laura Bishop, Arvada 13 37 10/29 10/29 2:20:58 10:46
24 Brett Hemmerling, Monte Vista 66 36 14/24 14/24 2:23:10 10:56
25 Joe York, Monte Vista 89

6k:
1 Enrique Salceck, Del Norte 151 32 1/28 1/28 27:00 7:15
2 Joshua Lopez, Alamosa 144 15 2/28 2/28 27:05 7:16
3 Saddik Hiestand, South Fork 61 48 3/28 3/28 28:25 7:38
4 Rod Maechem, Creede 131 51 4/28 4/28 28:38 7:41
5 Jennifer Mcquitty, Monte Vista 108 40 1/55 1/55 28:56 7:46
6 Jeff Sellers, Buena Vista, 127 49 5/28 5/28 29:07 7:49
7 Reed Colfax, Santa Fe 120 47 6/28 6/28 29:35 7:57
8 Megan Peralez, Glendora 93 22 2/55 2/55 30:31 8:11
9 Chris Pitcher, Pagosa Springs 110 38 7/28 7/28 30:36 8:13
10 Nicole Demarco, Pagosa Springs 111 31 3/55 3/55 30:36 8:13
11 John Reesor, Alamosa 109 26 8/28 8/28 30:47 8:16
12 Sheila Ogden, Houston 141 33 4/55 4/55 31:00 8:19
13 Greg Bervig, Alamosa 73 58 9/28 9/28 31:20 8:25
14 Marissa Sorensen, La Jara 100 21 5/55 5/55 31:33 8:28
15 Carlos, Alamosa 143 44 10/28 10/28 31:39 8:30
16 Gina Mitchell, Monte Vista 145 37 6/55 6/55 31:46 8:32
17 Hayden Colfax, Santa Fe 122 15 7/55 7/55 32:07 8:37
18 Stacey Robben, Alamosa 19 29 8/55 8/55 32:20 8:41
19 Liz Bosworth, Alamosa 20 30 9/55 9/55 32:20 8:41
20 Stacy Davis, Alamosa 64 29 10/55 10/55 32:29 8:43
21 Diana Miller-Ter Kuil, La Jara 98 23 11/55 11/55 32:42 8:47
22 Robert Coombs, La Jara 79 13 11/28 11/28 32:43 8:47
23 Allison Rue, Monte Vista 23 32 12/55 12/55 33:20 8:57
24 Brittany Johnson, Alamosa 25 30 13/55 13/55 35:23 9:30
25 Cortney Johnson, Monte Vista 17 32 14/55 14/55 35:23 9:30


Video News
More In Sports